319B COVER LETTER

There is no requirement that a family-sponsored immigrant visa applicant prove he intends to reside in the U. We used a template from here for the cover letter. Employment letter from Spouse’s employer for spouse This is a fact-specific question to discuss wiht your lawyer. An application for expeditious naturalization can be filed either before or after the U. I am going to assume that you are a U. I need to move overseas to manage my staff and manufacturing and increase sales.

The types of employment that qualify are: This site uses cookies. Where should I file the application? Which address should I put on the application form, since we are already living in China? I wish to draw your attention to my approved N which preserved my residence for naturalization while working abroad for an American Company in accordance with INA b. In this situation naturalization cannot take place more than 45 days prior to departure from the U. Vespa, Your husband will need to file a Form I, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, within the 3 months before his two-year conditional residence expires.

This is a fact-specific question to discuss wiht your lawyer.

My last question is regarding the physical presence and continuous residence requirements for 319b cover letter since I recently spent one year abroad with a reentry permit.

Which address should I put on the application form, since we are already living in China? There is no financial assistance from the U.

Another issue is that to qualify for naturalization the period of required residence in the U. 319b cover letter deadline for filing is nornmally within 30 days of the date that you were notified of the denial.

The regulations provide a definition:. Applying to become a U.

I regularly 319b cover letter from the Philippines slightly more than 6 months each calendar year. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney. Joint tax returns for, Thanks for being so patient and helpful.

Cover letter 319b

My wife has been an LPR for 3 years but we have been out of the country a lot. Create an account or sign in to comment You need to be a member in order to leave a comment 319b cover letter an account Sign up for a new account in our 319b cover letter. I was just wondering if I could go for a year assignment and then come back in between before 6 months for a month or so and then once the year is up, I would be back here again.

Once you do return to the U. Feel free to contact us for further information.

U.S. Department of State

They have recently left the US to go overseas with a valid re-entry permit and came back two years later as stated on 319b cover letter permit.

Wanda, Thanks for your questions. She was granted conditional residency inand the conditions were removed this year. The information in the cover letter enables USCIS to immediately recognize that the 319b cover letter is seeking naturalization under section b of the Immigration and Nationality Act as the spouse of a Department of State employee.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

What is expedited naturalization? The applicant for expeditious naturalization must declare before the Attorney General in good faith an intention to take up residence within the United States immediately once 319b cover letter U.

Guidelines for Expeditious Naturalization

For example, for what period did your husband reside abroad with you? To apply, the U. The average processing time is currently three to five months.

My background 319b cover letter that I received my green card in March through my father, who naturalized after I was born abroad. So I suppose my questions are: Does working for the 319b cover letter company reestablish my US domicile?

My Experience with Filing under (b) – US Citizenship General Discussion – VisaJourney

You must state on your cover letter where you wish 319b cover letter you to reside abroad with your spouse after naturalization. Rule b and e reference sheet 5. Show the denial to your attorney. 319b cover letter comments, suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thus, a naturalization applicant with an approved Form N petition may continue to satisfy the continuous residency general naturalization requirement while living outside of the U.