Icea s-95-658

C, the measured value shall be converted to resistance at 25? Table applies to the common overall jacket for all round multiple-conductor cables and for flat twin cables. When tested in accordance with Section 6, the jacket shall meet the applicable requirements of Table 4. If two servings are used, they shall be closely wound and applied with opposite directions of lay, with each run through hot asphalt or tar compound, or equivalent saturant. For dredge cable, see 4.

Uploader: Tygozuru
Date Added: 22 September 2005
File Size: 50.45 Mb
Operating Systems: Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/2003/7/8/10 MacOS 10/X
Downloads: 36256
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]





Division III See 4.

Power Cables Rated 2,000 V or Less for the Distribution of Electrical Energy

The strip shall have a minimum weight of coating? The sample shall then be inserted vertically in a hole in a flat rigid plate which is at least 10 mils 0. Standards Subsctiption may be the perfect solution.

Anyone using this document should rely on his or her own independent judgment or, as appropriate, seek the advice of a competent professional in determining the exercise of reasonable care in any given circumstances. Supplementary outer coverings for corrosion or other protection of the armor shall be applied when required. Nominal mils 30 45 60 80 95 mm 0. Flat twin cables are not recommended where the diameter over the conductor insulation exceeds 1 inch See Table for Use of Factors.

The ac voltages are rms values. The elongation shall be the permanent increase in length of a marked section of the strip, originally 10 inches mm in length, and shall be determined after the specimen has fractured. Requests for interpretation of this Standard must be submitted in writing to: Band servings in accordance with 4.

Power Cables Rated 2, V or Less for the Distribution of Electrical Energy - NEMA

Vertical riser, borehole, and shaft cable for end suspension. The insulation icew be one of the classes given in Table Metal tapes shall be a nonmagnetic material such as copper, copper alloy, or aluminum. The initially applied dc voltage shall be not greater than 3. The thicknesses of insulation given in Tables,andshall apply to single-conductor cables and to the individual conductors of multiple-conductor cables, except nonsheathed submarine cables.

Direct burial in trenches and subjected to unusual longitudinal stress. Table applies to the common overall jacket for all round multiple-conductor cables and for flat twin cables. The lead shall be determined by the manufacturer and shall meet the requirements of ASTM B29 unless other compositions and test requirements are agreed upon between the manufacturer and the user. All tests shall be made prior to application of the strip to the cable.

Conductors shall be solid or stranded. Material Supplier's certification shall be acceptable in lieu of the procedures above.

In the case of wire and cable smaller than size 6 AWG having a specified insulation thickness less than or equal to 90 mils 2. Unless otherwise specified, the jacket shall meet the applicable requirements specified in Table If the thickness or the diameter of an insulation or of a jacket of any reel is found to be less than the specified limits, that reel shall be considered as not conforming to this standard, and the measurement in question shall be made on each of the remaining reels.

The bands shall be applied sufficiently tight to prevent their movement along the cable as a result of handling the cable during installation. The jacket shall meet the requirements stated therein and in Table Die-cut specimens shall be smoothed before being subjected to the aging tests wherever the thickness of the specimen is 90 mils 2.

Requirements of a referenced ASTM standard shall be determined in accordance with the procedure or method designated in the referenced ASTM standard unless otherwise specified in this standard. The test specimen shall be a sector cut with a sharp knife or a shaped specimen cut out with a 2 die, and shall have a cross-sectional area not greater than 0.

The exposure time shall be hours. We have no amendments or corrections for this standard. The calculation for tensile strength shall be based on the cross-sectional area of the specimen obtained before immersion in oil.

Wire band servings in accordance with s-95-68. If all of the samples pass any test specified in this Standard, the quantity of cable s-95-685 represent shall be considered as meeting the requirements of this Standard with regard to that test.

1 Comment on "Icea s-95-658"

  1. It is very a pity to me, I can help nothing to you. But it is assured, that you will find the correct decision.

  2. I think, that you are not right. Write to me in PM, we will discuss.